INTRODUCTION 

 

Welcome to the Galago online website. The Terms and Conditions, below, apply to the use of this site. Your use of the site means that you agree to these Terms and Conditions and constitutes a binding agreement between you and Capsule Collections CC. Do not use the Site if you do not agree to these Terms and Conditions in their entirety. The term “Galago Online” or “us” or “we” refers to Capsule Collections CC, the owner of the website. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website. We may from time to time change these terms at our sole discretion. By using this website after any such change(s), you agree to comply with, and be bound by, the terms as changed. The laws of the Republic of South Africa govern these Terms and Conditions and each transaction. Galago Online and each buyer submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Republic of South Africa in relation to any dispute arising out of or in connection with these Terms and Conditions or any product bought. Galago online is an online service of Capsule Collections provided solely for your personal use for the sale of fashion footwear, accessories and other “items”.

 

GENERAL INFORMATION 

 

We have taken great care to ensure that the items on our website are presented as accurately as possible. However color clarity will depend upon your own personal monitor and we therefore cannot guarantee that the color of the actual item is absolutely accurate. Do note, that all sizes and measurements are approximate; although we do make every effort to ensure they are as precise as possible. PRIVACY POLICY Galago Online shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://www.policy.org.za/html/govdocs/legislation/2000/act2.pdf

 

HOW TO SHOP 

 

When you order an item from galagoonline.co.za you are offering to buy it at the price stated, subject to these terms. You will be guided through the process of placing an order by a series of instructions on the website. You place your order for items from the website by clicking on the [Confirm Order] button at the end of the on-line order process. Once you have placed your order, we will send you an email acknowledging the exact details of your order, providing you with a payment reference and the value of your order that will be debited from your credit/debit card. This is not an order confirmation or order acceptance from Galago Online. Unless we have notified you that we do not accept your order or you have cancelled your order in accordance with the Returns policy set out below, our acceptance of your order and the completion of the contract between you and us will take place when you receive an email from us notifying you that we have dispatched the items ordered by you. Our acceptance of your order will be deemed complete and received by you at the time and date of sending of the email. The deemed time and date of receipt by you shall apply regardless of whether, for reasons outside our control, you have not received that email. If you require any information regarding your order(s) please contact us on 083 680 0009 during our office hours of Monday to Friday 9am to 5.30pm or email info@galagoonline.co.za

 

PAYMENT & SECURITY 

 

All prices indicated for Items available via the Website are inclusive of V.A.T (where applicable) at the current rate and are quoted in Rand. Payment options Payment may be made via EFT, Paypal or Visa, MasterCard, or by bank transfer into Capsule Collection’s bank account, the details of which will be provided after checkout.

 

Credit Cards : Before placing an order using the credit card option, please read through these Terms carefully. To be eligible to purchase Items on this Website using a credit card you must:

 

  • Be a holder of a valid credit card
  • Warrant that the personal information which you are required to provide when you register as a customer is true, accurate and current in all aspects
  • You agree not to impersonate any other person or entity or to use a false name or a name that you are not authorized to use.

 

 

To make purchases through the Site you must provide us with a valid credit card number and associated payment information including all of the following: (i) your name as it appears on the card; (ii) your credit card number; (iii) the credit card type; (iv) the security code for such credit card (usually on the back of the card); and (v) the date of expiration. By submitting that information to us, you hereby agree that you authorize us to charge your card at our convenience, but within thirty (30) days of credit card authorization. Purchase transactions are subject to our returns policies as they may be in effect from time to time. You hereby represent and warrant that you will not use any credit card or other form of payment unless you have all necessary authorization to do so. We shall not be liable in the event your children or others acting with or without your permission use your credit card to make purchases on the Site (and to the extent your minor children make any such purchases, you hereby represent and warrant that they are authorized to do so); however you may report any unauthorized use to us, and we will use reasonable measures within our control to help prevent future unauthorized use of your card. Security The Payfast Internet Payment Gateway processes all online credit card payments. Card Holders may go to www.payfast.co.za to view the Payfast security policy .

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy was last modified on August 26, 2013.

Capsule Collections CC  T/A Galago (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates http://www.galagoonline.co.za (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

 

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at http://www.galagoonline.co.za <https://galagoonline.co.za/docs/termsAndConditions> .

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION & USE

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, postal address and phone number (“Personal Information”).

 

LOG DATA

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

 

COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

 

SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

Capsule Collections CC T/A Galago has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Capsule Collections CC T/A Galago may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

 

CONTACT DETAILS 

 

Postal address: Postnet Suite 563, Pvt Bag X9, Benmore, 2010

 

E-mail address: info@galagoonline.co.za

 

Telephone number: 083 680 0009

 

 

A copy of the ECT Act is available at http://www.policy.org.za/pol/acts/2002.